Monday, November 4, 2013
[…] On its own accord, the Court found that Maria could not seek relief for breach of a fiduciary duty under Family Code § 1101 because such relief “is not legally available in a post-marital dissolution judgment action.” 

Instead, the Court found that relief could be sought under Family Code § 1101 either, “(1) during an intact marriage; (2) in conjunction with a dissolution proceeding; or (3) after the death of a spouse.” The Court reasoned that spouses have a fiduciary duty to each other during the marriage. As stated in Family Code § 721, “in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” Additionally, Family Code § 1100 provides, “ Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships . . .” This duty extends throughout the dissolution of