Monday, November 4, 2013
[…] The Court reasoned that spouses have a fiduciary duty to each other during the marriage. As stated in Family Code § 721, “in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” Additionally, Family Code § 1100 provides, “ Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships . . .” This duty extends throughout the dissolution of marriage up to and including the distribution of the community and quasi-community property.