Monday, November 4, 2013
[…] Although marriage arises out of a civil contract, case law has recognized that marriage is, “...a special kind of contract that does not require the same level of mental capacity of the parties as other kinds of contracts…” Id at 640. Further, the Court of Appeal points out that, “...even a person under a conservatorship, who is generally without contractual power, may be deemed to have marital capacity.” Id at 640 (citing Prob. Code § 1900). Likewise, the Court of Appeals also pointed at that Probate Code § 810 provides that there is a, “...rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions."
 
Thus, the burden of proof required to determine that a person lacks the capacity to marry or dissolve their marriage, is quite high. Greenway has taken the holding in Andersen v. Hunt, 196 Cal. App. 4th 722 (2011) one step further.